PRELIMS DAILY QUIZ -February 1 2017

CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS MCQ

CLICK HERE FOR Date wise Compilation of UPSC materials at single page

Q.1 match the following type of the visa with correct purpose

Visa                                                                         purpose

  1. H-1B                                                 Employer visa for working in America
  2. L-1                                                    intra firm employer transfer

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

ANSWER  : C


Q.2 what is STEM program recently in news by American government is/are correct

1. It is first priority to American in job market of America

2. Recruitment should be done by the IT firm to high skill employer

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

ANSWER  : C


Q.3 consider the following statement about jallikatu is/are correct

1. It is bull taming sport of sangam time

2. It is celebrated in pongal festival at the time of harvesting

3. It is banned under prevention of cruelty toward animal act.

A. 1 2only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

ANSWER  : D


Q.4 considers the following statement about prevention of animal cruelty act.

1. This act can amend by state and central government both

2. It stated about fundamental right should be implemented to animal also

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

ANSWER  : C


Q.5 which of the following reasonable restriction on the fundamental rights

1. public health

2. morality

3. international relation

4. law and order

A. 1 3 4only

B. 1 2 4 only

C. 2 3 4 only

D. all of the above

ANSWER  : A


Q.6 consider the following statement about national food security mission is/are incorrect

1. It is implemented by the central government

2. it is targeted to rural BPL family only

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. both

D. none

ANSWER  : C


Q.7 arrange the following cities form south to north in delhi Mumbai industrial corridor

1. Dholera

2. guru gram

3. gandhinagar

4. palanpur

A. 1 2 4 3

B. 1 3 4 2

C. 3 1 2 4

D. 1 4 3 2

ANSWER  : B


Q.8 shailesh nayak committee formulated for ___

A. coastal regulation zone

B. environment impact assessment

C. non performing asset

D. none

ANSWER  : A


Q.9 what do you understand by the palaeochannel

A. antecedent river channel

B. canal channel of the Indus valley civilization

C. river remnant in inactive stage

D. none

ANSWER  : C


Q.10 consider the following statement about Eurasian otter is/are correct

1. It is rarest Indian animal

2. It is near threatened status according to IUCN

3. Found in central Indian highland

A. 1 2 only

B. 2 3 only

C. 1 3 only

D. all of the above

ANSWER  : D


ANSWERS ALL ON A GLANCE


1 C 6 C
2 C 7 B
3 D 8 A
4 C 9 C
5 A 10 D

 

Need some thing to say? Drop it below