PRELIMS DAILY QUIZ -February 2 2017

IASTODAY Daily Current affairs Quiz: 2nd February 2017


Q.1 Consider the following statement about KIRANA Gharana of Music

  1. It is most prolific Hindustani Music Khayal Gharana
  2. Ustad Abdul Karim Khan has established this Gharana

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWER : C

Q.2 Consider the following statement about Nihali language is/are correct

  1. It is pre-Aryan time language
  2. It has no relation with other language
  3. It is spoken in part of the Orissa state

a) 1 2 only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWER : A

Q.3 Consider the following statement about Interstate Council is/are incorrect

  1. It is permanent and constitutional body.
  2. It’s member meet every year basis.

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWER : C

Q.4 Consider the following statement about composition of the Interstate council

  1. Prime Minister as Chairman
  2. Chief Minister of all State and Administrator of UT
  3. Minister of Finance and Home Affairs of Central Executive

a) 1 2only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWER : A

Q.5 Consider the Following Statement about National Human Right Commission(NHRC)

  1. It is Constitutional Body for the Protection of the Human Right
  2. It can take suo-motto action
  3. It has also prosecution power to punish person

a) 2 3 only

b) 1 2 only

c) 2 only

d) all of the above

ANSWER : C

Q.6 In the matter of the Defection whose decision are final to suspend member

a) President

b) Speaker

c) Supreme Court

d) Election Commission

ANSWER : B

Q.7 Consider the following statement about pardoning power of the president and governor is/are incorrect?

  1. The President has the right to pardon punishments of sentences given under Court Martial, where as the governor does not have this power.
  2. Both the President and Governor have concurrent powers in cases of suspension, commutation and remission of a death sentence.

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both 1 & 2

d) none

ANSWER : D

Q.8 Which of the extra ordinary power given to the military person under Armed Forces (Special Powers) Acts (AFSPA)?

  1. Fire upon anyone after giving warning who is acting against law & order in the disturbed area.
  2. arrest without any kind of warrant
  3. armed personal have immunity for their action

a) 1 2 only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWER : D

Q.9 Consider the following statement about International Solar Alliance is/are correct?

  1. It aims to utilize the solar energy potential of countries situated between the Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn which receive abundant sunshine for around 300 days a year.
  2. It was launched at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris in 2015 by India and France.
  3. Its headquarter situated in Paris

a) 1 2 only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d)  all of the above

ANSWER : A

Q.10 Which of the following authority recommend the principle of the governing grant in aid and revenue to state from consolidated fund if the india

a) NITI aayog

b) Union Finance Ministry

c) Finance Commission

d) Parliament

ANSWER : C

 


ANSWERS all in a glance:

1 c 6 b
2 a 7 d
3 c 8 d
4 a 9 a
5 c 10 c

Need some thing to say? Drop it below