PRELIMS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ -February 3 2017

Q.1 Consider the following statement about Asylum status in India is/are Correct?

  1. India is offering Asylum to Considerable Number of Refugees
  2. India is not the signatories of the 1951 Refugee Convention of the UN.
  3. India does not have National Asylum Legislation.

a) 1 2 only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWERS : D


Q.2  Which of the following state have Happiness Department?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Kerala

ANSWERS : B


Q.3 Which of the following are the Pillar of the Gross National Happiness is/are Correct?

  1. Sustainable and Equitable Socio-Economic Development,
  2. Conservation of the Environment,
  3. Preservation and Promotion of Culture,
  4. Good Governance.

a) 1 2only

b) 2 3 4 only

c) 1 3 4 only

d) all of the above

ANSWERS :  D


Q.4 Consider the following statement about nine dash line is/are correct which recently making news.

  1. The ‘Nine-Dash Line’ stretches hundreds of kilometers south and east of its southerly Hainan Island
  2. It is separating EEZ zone of the Philippines and China

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWERS : A


Q.5 Consider the following statement about Kishanganga hydroelectric project is/are incorrect.

  1. It is situated in state of Himachal Pradesh
  2. It is based on basin of the Jhelum River

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWERS : B


Q.6 Consider the following statement about Indus water treaty is/are correct.

  1. According to this Beas, Sutlej, and Ravi come to India
  2. Treaty mediate by the world Bank

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWERS : C


Q.7 What is operation Sankat Mochan is correct?

a) Evacuation of Indian from Sudan

b) Relief operation of cyclone in Chennai

c) Relief operation of Utrakhand Flood

d) none

ANSWERS : A


Q.8 Consider the following statement about Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Yojana.

  1. Under this scheme monetary reward to be given to the trainee
  2. Training to be done with European industrial standard
  3. It is implemented by the National Skill Development Corporation

a) 1 2 only

b) 1 3 only

c) 2 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWERS : B


Q.9 Consider the following statement about Unified Payment Interface is/are correct.

  1. It is mobile money transfer nothing bank detail needed for transaction
  2. It is developed by the National payment corporation of India
  3. Based of real time gross settlement system

a) 1 2 only

b) 2 3 only

c) 1 3 only

d) all of the above

ANSWERS : A


Q.10 What do you understand by the term of green bond.

  1. Money by this project only can be use for the green project
  2. Ministry of Environment and Forest regulate this bond

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) both

d) none

ANSWERS :  A


ANSWERS:

1 d 6 c
2 b 7 a
3 d 8 b
4 a 9 a
5 b 10 a

Need some thing to say? Drop it below